Don't miss

Replay


LATEST SHOWS

THE INTERVIEW

Erdogan to rid Turkish institutions of ‘separatist cancer’ after coup attempt

Read more

ENCORE!

The best of summer music festivals in France

Read more

FRANCE IN FOCUS

Going for gold: French athletes train for Rio Olympics

Read more

#TECH 24

Digital beauty

Read more

FOCUS

Women doctors in Pakistan challenge the status quo

Read more

BUSINESS DAILY

Trump hopes to reset America's trade relations

Read more

IN THE PAPERS

'Donald Trump's speech was just another scam'

Read more

IN THE PAPERS

Cazeneuve at the heart of Nice security controversy

Read more

EYE ON AFRICA

South Africa: Prosecutors seek longer sentence for Oscar Pistorius

Read more

2008 African Nations Cup fixtures

Latest update : 2008-01-27

Complete schedule for the 2008 African Nations Cup taking place in Ghana from Jan 20 - Feb 10

(all times GMT).


GROUP A:


Sunday, Jan 20: Ghana v Guinea, Accra: 2 - 1


Monday, Jan 21: Namibia v Morocco, Accra: 5 - 1


Thursday, Jan 24: Guinea v Morocco, Accra, 3 - 2

Thursday, Jan 24: Ghana v Namibia, Accra, 1 - 0


Monday, Jan 28: Ghana v Morocco, Accra, 1700


Monday, Jan 28: Guinea v Namibia, Sekondi, 1700


GROUP B:


Monday, Jan 21: Nigeria v Ivory Coast, Sekondi: 0 - 1


Monday, Jan 21: Mali v Benin, Sekondi: 1 - 0


Friday, Jan 25: Ivory Coast v Benin, Sekondi: 4 - 1


Friday, Jan 25: Nigeria v Mali, Sekondi: 0 - 0


Tuesday, Jan 29: Nigeria v Benin, Sekondi, 1700


Tuesday, Jan 29: Ivory Coast v Mali, Accra, 1700


GROUP C:


Tuesday, Jan 22: Egypt v Cameroon, Kumasi: 4 - 2


Tuesday, Jan 22: Sudan v Zambia, Kumasi: 0 - 3


Saturday, Jan 26: Cameroon v Zambia, Kumasi, 5 - 1


Saturday, Jan 26: Egypt v Sudan, Kumasi, 3 - 0


Wednesday, Jan 30: Cameroon v Sudan, Tamale, 1700


Wednesday, Jan 30: Egypt v Zambia, Kumasi, 1700

 

 

GROUP D:


Wednesday, Jan 23: Tunisia v Senegal, Tamale: 2 - 2


Wednesday, Jan 23: South Africa v Angola, Tamale: 1 - 1


Sunday, Jan 27: Senegal v Angola, Tamale, 1700


Sunday, Jan 27: Tunisia v South Africa, Tamale, 1930


Thursday, Jan 31: Senegal v South Africa, Kumasi, 1700


Thursday, Jan 31: Tunisia v Angola, Tamale, 1700


QUARTER-FINALS


Sunday, Feb 3: (match 25) Winner Group A v Runner-up Group
B, Accra, 1700


Sunday, Feb 3: (match 26) Winner Group B v Runner-up Group
A, Sekondi, 2030


Monday, Feb 4: (match 27) Winner Group C v Runner-up Group
D, Kumasi, 1700


Monday, Feb 4: (match 28) Winner Group D v Runner-up Group
C, Tamale, 2030

 

 

SEMI-FINALS


Thursday, Feb 7: Winner Match 25 v Winner Match 28, Accra,
1700


Thursday, Feb 7: Winner Match 26 v Winner Match 27, Kumasi,
2030


THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF


Saturday, Feb 9: Kumasi, 1700

 

 

FINAL


Sunday, Feb 10: Accra, 1700

 

Date created : 2008-01-17

COMMENT(S)